Privacy policy

Privacy policy

CoombeHope Limited, also trading as Coombe Hope Associates, is a Limited Company Registered in England and Wales.
Company number 05092692
Registered office 60 West Street, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 3QP.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our services.

What is personal data?
Personal data relates to any information about a natural person that makes you identifiable which may include, but is not limited to:
– Names and contact information
– National Insurance numbers
– Employment history and employment numbers
– Credit history
– Personal Tax
– Payroll and accounting data
– Bank details

What is sensitive personal data?
Sensitive personal data refers to the above but includes genetic data and biometric data. For example
– Medical conditions
– Religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions
– Racial or ethnic origin
– Convictions
– Biometric data (e.g. photograph in an electronic passport)

What is a data controller?
For general data protection regulation purposes, the ‘data controller’ means the person or organisation who decides the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data is processed.

The data controller is Coombe hope Limited, 60 West Street, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 3QP

The Data protection lead is Leigh Hansford who can be contacted at our office address, by email at coombehope@aol.com or by telephone on 01308458178

What is a data processor?
A ‘data processor’ is a person or organisation which processes personal data for the controller.

What is data processing?
Data processing is any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data, or sets of it, be it by automated systems or not. Examples of data processing explicitly listed in the text of the GDPR are:
Collection, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating or making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasure or destruction.

What is meant by Business to Business?
PLC, LTD, LLP incorporated partnerships, trusts and foundations, local authorities and government institutions.

What is meant by Business to Consumer?
Private clients, sole traders, unincorporated partnerships, trusts and foundations.

What information do we collect about you?
As data controler, we are bound by the requirements of the General Data protection regulations (GDPR)
You agree that we are entitle to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to carry out the services required and for other related purposes including
– Updating and enhancing client records
– Statutory returns
– Legal and regulatory compliance
– Crime prevention
We collect information about you when you complete our new client form and/or a 64-8 authority form, engaging us to act on your behalf with HMRC.

How will we use the information about you and why?
We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the Services you have requested from us. We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.
For Business to Business Clients and Contacts our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “legitimate interests”. Under “legitimate interests” we can process your personal information if: we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.
For Business to Consumer Clients and Contacts our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be “A contract with the individual” eg to supply services you have requested, or to fulfil obligations under an employment contract. This also includes steps taken at your request before entering into a contract.
We may receive personal data from you for the purposes of our money laundering checks, such as a copy of your passport. This data will only be processed for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing, or as otherwise permitted by law or with your express consent.
Our work for you may require us to pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the Services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the Services and we have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.
We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services.
Transferring your information outside of Europe
As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you give to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). For example, some of our third-party providers may be located outside of the EU. Where this is the case we will take steps to make sure the right security measures are taken so that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.
Security precautions in place about data collected
When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely.
Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
Profiling
We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of extra information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and cut fraud and credit risk.

How long will we hold your data for?
Contracted Services: We will hold your data for 7 years in line with our regulatory requirements.

Access to your information, correction, portability and deletion
What is a Subject Access Request?
This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: Leigh Hansford, Coombe Hope Limited, 60 West Street, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 3QP We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.
We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing coombehope@aol.com or writing to the above address.

Objections to processing of personal data
It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “ground relating to your particular situation” apply. The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.
Data Portability
It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:
(a) The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and
(b) The processing is carried out by automated means.
Your Right to be Forgotten
Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you please contact us in one of the following ways:
– Email: coombehope@aol.com or
– In Writing to: Leigh Hansford, Coombe Hope Limited, 60 West Street, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 3QP

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.
Complaints
If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018 and the Version number is 1.1 in line with the new GDPR guidelines.
How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
– Email: coombehope@aol.com or
– In Writing to: Leigh Hansford, Coombe Hope Limited, 60 West Street, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 3QP.

Advertisements